AMMOLITE

DETAILS OF THE 29ER FULL SUSPENSION CARBON BIKE

MISSION

We develop high performance bicycles for the most demanding athletes and challenging cycling missions. In order to meet our extremely high quality expectations we offer handmade frames that are exclusively produced in Europe.

TOP FEATURES

  • Most advanced fabrication methods


  • Developed in Germany, handmade in Europe


  • Highly effective suspension kinematics for a safe and fast ride with very efficient power transmission


  • 29er race bike geometry for fast riding on any terrain


  • Large selection of configurable options to create the ultimate DREAM BIKE

IDEAL USE

Cross-Country Racing
Marathon Racing
Touring
All Mountain Riding

DESIGN PHILOSOPHIE AND CHARAKTER

The new AMMOLITE full suspension mountain bike was designed for short track XC racing and marathon XCM endurance missions on challenging courses. 100 mm of suspension travel in the front and in the rear as well as the super-light frame weight of just 1.600 g provide a faster and safer ride with less fatigue than any hardtail mountain bike could offer. Our Konstructive AMMOLITE Bike is our race rocket, the perfect choice for the performance oriented endurance rider and racer.

We build Dream Bikes for road, cyclo-cross/gravel and mountain biking. Any component, wheelset or colour scheme is possible. However, the perfect fit is the key of your Dream Bike. The better the bike fits the more your will love it and use it. Make an appointment and stop by our showroom. We invite you to demo / test ride our bikes any time.

 

FULL CUSTOM DREAM BIKE

AMMOLITE bikes can be individually fitted and constructed to your body measures. The Full Custom Option also entails the fitting of the bike to your individual needs when it comes to ride characteristics. From a race oriented geometry through a comfort oriented geometry all the way to a travel bike geometry for extremely long rides our portfolio offers optimization potentials which are based on bio-mechanic principles.

 

TECHNICAL DETAILS OF THE PICTURED BIKE

AMMOLITE XX1 EAGLE PRO Bike

Size / Bike weight / Frame weight: Large / 9,5 kg / 1.600 g

Design Style and color: Konstructive Pure Carbon

DESIGN PHILOSOPHY
Modern and optimized monocoque frame from composite materials specific to load
Frame design with sloping top tube for low frame weight and great handling characteristics
Compatible with 100 mm and 120 mm suspension forks with tapered steerer tubes
Developed in Berlin; Germany; handmade in Europe
FRAME WEIGHT
Low frame weight. 1.600 g in size medium with no shock
FRAME MATERIAL
Load-specific carbon-layup; HR40 / M30
Durable 6K carbon-layup surface
FEATURES
Post-mount disc mount inside of rear triangle for 160mm discs
Internal shift-cable routing through down-tube. Easy service through service-port in front of the bottom bracket
Tire clearance for 2.4 inch tires (tested with Schwalbe Nobby Nic tires on 36 mm wide rims)
Removable derailleur hanger
HEADSET
Tapered head tube from 1 1/8“ to 1.5“; fully integrated (Campy style)
SEATPOST
31,6 mm seatpost diameter; 400 mm length recommended
Seatpost clamp with 35 mm diameter
DERAILLEUR
1x shifting compatible only
TRANSMISSION
Compatible with 1 speed systems only
Compatible with SRAM XX1; chainring up to 38 teeth
73 mm wide BB92 press fit bottom bracket shell
Rear axle system: Boost 148 mm x 12 mm through axle
COLORS
Pure carbon with clear coat for the most robust and lightest surface
Custom colors are available for our Custom Dream Bikes
SPECIAL FEATURE
Konstructive Carbon-frames are completely repairable. In the Konstructive carbon lab we can also repair frames from other manufacturers
Konstructive_MTB_Geometry_Chart
Frame sizeSML
Seat TubeA420440480
Effective Top TubeB580600620
Seat Tube AngleSa74,5°74°74°
Head Tube AngleHa70°70°70°
Chainstay LengthC445445445
Horizontal ChainstayHC443443443
BB-DropD393939
BB-HeightH329329329
Head Tube LengthS100105115
Fork LengthF495495495
ReachR413426444
StackSt594599609
WheelbaseW110811231143

All measurements in millimetres.

REVOLUTION SPORTS FRAME WARRANTY

Revolution Sports goes beyond the legally required two year warranty and grants the Revolution-Carbon-Warranty of five years for the original owner of the frame. The warranty refers to defects in material and workmanship.

CRASH-REPLACEMENT-WARRANTY

Beyond that warranty, Revolution Sports grants a five year Crash-Replacement-Warranty that gives you the opportunity to have your frame repaired or replaced in the case of a crash. In this case, Revolution Sports will make you an individual offer for the replacement or repair of your frame.

Gallery

Dream Bike Factory

THE THREE PATHS TO YOUR INDIVIDUAL DREAM BIKE

KONSTRUCTIVE CYCLES offers the perfect combination of carefully developed and crafted frames and carefully chosen components from the worlds premium manufacturers. All DREAM BIKES are available in different colors and component specs.

Contact us about the different realization methods. The options are limitless and through our contacts to pretty much all component manufacturers, it is easy for us to make your DREAM BIKE a reality.

DREAM BIKE

Dream Bikes are available with pre-configured and optimized component packages. According to your wishes, components can be chosen from a variety of manufacturers.

 

Dream Bikes offer:

  • Different pre selected component packages
  • Different choices of wheels and tires
  • Carbon or alloy handlebars, stem and seatpost

 

Details hier
CUSTOM DREAM BIKE

Custom Dream Bikes offer a larger variety of configurations than our Dream Bikes. In addition to individual color schemes you can also choose from a larger variety of individual components, for example derrailleurs and shifters, brakes, wheels and forks.

 

Custom Dream Bikes offer:

  • Same customization options as Dream Bikes
  • Plus:  Color and scheme according to your wishes
  • Plus:  Individual components according to your wishes
  • Plus:  Wider variety of wheels and tires
  • Plus:  Wider variety of forks, both suspension and rigid
  • Plus:  Free choice of accessories

 

Details hier
FULL CUSTOM DREAM BIKE

Full Custom Dream Bikes offer the same configurations as our Custom Dream Bikes. In addition, the frame geometry is fitted to your body measures.

Full Custom Dream Bikes offer:

All customization options as Custom Dream Bikes
Plus: Frame geometry fitted to your body measures
Plus: Professional Bikefitting to match the bike to your body is also available

 

Details hier