Tanzanite

DETAILS OF THE 29ER ALL MOUNTAIN BIKE

MISSION

We develop high performance bicycles for the most demanding athletes and challenging cycling missions. In order to meet our extremely high quality expectations we offer handmade frames that are exclusively produced in Europe.

TOP FEATURES

  • Most advanced fabrication methods


  • Developed in Germany, handmade in Europe


  • Highly comfortable ride with very good dampening characteristics


  • Excellent stiffness-to-weight-ratio


  • Large selection of configurable options to create the ultimate DREAM BIKE

IDEAL USE

Cross-Country Racing
Marathon Racing
Touring
All Mountain Riding

DESIGN PHILOSOPHIE AND CHARAKTER

We are very happy to be able to present to you, the new KONSTRUVTIVE >>TANZANITE<< 29er All-Mountain Hardtail. It is the first KONSTRUCTIVE Bike made of steel and was designed for a wide range of applications.

TARGET

With the classic frame material of steel, we are still staying true to our philosophy of „Less Mass – More Joy on any Terrain“.

DETAILS

Typical for KONSTRUCTIVE CYCLES is the consideration of every detail to make this model ready for every circumstance as well: agile All-Mountain-Geometry, Front Derrailleur compatibility, Single-Speed compatibility and adjustable chainstay length (425 – 435 mm) through rocker-drop-outs, ISCG 05-mount, post-mount discbrake mount, room for wide tires, exchangeable drop-outs for different axle standards, and lots of other features (see below).

FRAME

The beautifully welded steel-frame is made of the highest grade tapered tubes we could find. Just like all of our other models, the TANZANITE is of course manufactured by the finest craftsman in Europe and assembled in Berlin, Germany.

RANGE OF APPLICATION

Some would even call it ENDURO, we call it R.A.M.: Ride and Race All Mountain. With the large range of compatible fork-travel lengths of 100 to 140 mm, everybody can find their perfect setup to have fun in even the gnarliest terrain. In our standard setup with a 120 mm fork and the KONSTRUCTIVE all-mountain-kit we get a complete weight of 10,5 kg. With that, the bike will not weigh you down on the climbs but be a trustful companion on all your epic rides no matter if it’s going up or down.

 

FULL CUSTOM DREAM BIKE

IOLITE frames can be individually fitted and constructed to your body measures. The Full Custom Option also entails the fitting of the bike to your individual needs when it comes to ride characteristics. From a race oriented geometry through a comfort oriented geometry all the way to a travel bike geometry for extremely long rides our portfolio offers optimization potentials which are based on bio-mechanic principles.

 

TECHNICAL DETAILS OF THE PICTURED BIKE

TANZANITE PRO XO1 PRO Bike

Size / Bike weight / Frame weight: Large / 10,5 kg / 2.300 g

Design Style and color: Konstructive Raw Steel

Konstructive_TANZANITE_Boost_Pro_X0EAGLE
DESIGN PHILOSOPHY
Modern and optimized steel frame tubes from selected steel manufacturers specific to load
Frame design with sloping top tube for low frame weight and great handling characteristics
Compatible with rigid forks with tapered steerer tubes
Developed in Berlin; Germany; handmade in Europe
FRAME WEIGHT
Low frame weight. 2.300 g in size large
FRAME MATERIAL
High-Performance CroMoly Steel
Durable brushed surface
FEATURES
Post-mount disc mount inside of rear triangle for 160mm discs
External shift-cable routing under down-tube. Easy serviceable.
Tire clearance for 2.35 inch tires (tested with Schwalbe Nobby Nic tires)
Removable derailleur hanger
HEADSET
44 mm head tube for mixed taper head-sets
SEATPOST
31,6 mm seatpost diameter; 400 mm length recommended
Seatpost clamp with 35 mm diameter
DERAILLEUR
Front derailleur clamp with 34,9 mm diameter
„Top-Swing“ or „Bottom-Swing“ compatible with cable from below (Bottom-Pull)
TRANSMISSION
Compatible with 1 speed; 2 speed and 3 speed systems
Compatible with SRAM XX1; chainring up to 34 teeth
73 mm wide Press Fit 30 bottom bracket with alloy interface
Rear axle system: 148 mm x 12 mm through axle
COLORS
Raw steel with clear coat for the most robust and lightest surface
Custom colors are available for our Custom Dream Bikes
SPECIAL FEATURE
Konstructive steel frames are completely repairable.
Konstructive_MTB_Geometry_Chart
Frame sizeSMLXL
Seat TubeA390425470520
Effective Top TubeB580596615635
Seat Tube AngleSA74°74°74°74°
Head Tube AngleHA68,5°68,5°68,5°68,5°
Chainstay LengthC425425425425
BB-DropD65656565
BB-HeightH310310310310
Head Tube LengthS90100110120
ReachR404417433449
StackSt624633643652
WheelbaseW1094111011301150

All measurements in millimeters.

REVOLUTION SPORTS FRAME WARRANTY

Revolution Sports goes beyond the legally required two year warranty and grants the Revolution-Carbon-Warranty of five years for the original owner of the frame. The warranty refers to defects in material and workmanship.

 

CRASH-REPLACEMENT-WARRANTY

Beyond that warranty, Revolution Sports grants a five year Crash-Replacement-Warranty that gives you the opportunity to have your frame repaired or replaced in the case of a crash. In this case, Revolution Sports will make you an individual offer for the replacement or repair of your frame.

 

Gallery

Dream Bike Factory

THE THREE PATHS TO YOUR INDIVIDUAL DREAM BIKE

KONSTRUCTIVE CYCLES offers the perfect combination of carefully developed and crafted frames and carefully chosen components from the worlds premium manufacturers. All DREAM BIKES are available in different colors and component specs.

Contact us about the different realization methods. The options are limitless and through our contacts to pretty much all component manufacturers, it is easy for us to make your DREAM BIKE a reality.

DREAM BIKE

Dream Bikes are available with pre-configured and optimized component packages. According to your wishes, components can be chosen from a variety of manufacturers.

 

Dream Bikes offer:

  • Different pre selected component packages
  • Different choices of wheels and tires
  • Carbon or alloy handlebars, stem and seatpost

 

Details hier
CUSTOM DREAM BIKE

Custom Dream Bikes offer a larger variety of configurations than our Dream Bikes. In addition to individual color schemes you can also choose from a larger variety of individual components, for example derrailleurs and shifters, brakes, wheels and forks.

 

Custom Dream Bikes offer:

  • Same customization options as Dream Bikes
  • Plus:  Color and scheme according to your wishes
  • Plus:  Individual components according to your wishes
  • Plus:  Wider variety of wheels and tires
  • Plus:  Wider variety of forks, both suspension and rigid
  • Plus:  Free choice of accessories

 

Details hier
FULL CUSTOM DREAM BIKE

Full Custom Dream Bikes offer the same configurations as our Custom Dream Bikes. In addition, the frame geometry is fitted to your body measures.

Full Custom Dream Bikes offer:

All customization options as Custom Dream Bikes
Plus: Frame geometry fitted to your body measures
Plus: Professional Bikefitting to match the bike to your body is also available

 

Details hier