RHODOLITE DISC

DETAILS OF THE CARBON DISC ROAD BIKE

MISSION

We develop high performance bicycles for the most demanding athletes and challenging cycling missions. In order to meet our extremely high quality expectations we offer handmade frames that are exclusively produced in Europe.

TOP FEATURES

  • Most advanced fabrication methods


  • Developed in Germany, handmade in Europe


  • Highly comfortable ride with very good dampening characteristics


  • Excellent stiffness-to-weight-ratio


  • Large selection of configurable options to create the ultimate DREAM BIKE

IDEAL USE

Road Racing
Criterium Racing
Touring

DESIGN PHILOSOPHY AND CHARAKTER
The RHODOLITE represents the future of road-bike development. With this revolutionary road bike we are combining its race oriented geometry with the most advanced drivetrains and components on the market and are finishing it all off with hydraulic disc brakes. The result is a race-machine with the most advanced technologies, weather-independent brake performance and very balanced handling for competition and touring.

The chassis of the RHODOLITE has been dimensioned for optimal power transfer without compromising the ride quality. KONSTRUCTIVE uses load optimized frame segments with specially designed cross sections for the down tube and the seat tubes, as well as a special design process during manufacturing. This improves the already high damping characteristics of the frame and enhances the overall ride quality even on the roughest of roads.

 

FULL CUSTOM DREAM BIKE

RHODOLITE frames can be individually fitted and constructed to your body measures. The Full Custom Option also entails the fitting of the bike to your individual needs when it comes to ride characteristics. From a race oriented geometry through a comfort oriented geometry all the way to a travel bike geometry for extremely long rides our portfolio offers optimization potentials which are based on bio-mechanic principles.

 

SPECIFICATIONS OF THE PICTURED BIKE

RHODOLITE RED PRO Bike

Size / Weight of the bike / Weight of the frame: 56 cm / 6,3 kg / 850 g

Design Style: Konstructive Pure Carbon

KONSTRUCTIVE ROAD DISC
DESIGN PHILOSOPHY
Modern and optimized frame tubes from composite materials specific to load
Frame design with sloping top tube for low frame weight and great handling characteristics
Special rear section for vibration damping and high riding comfort
Developed in Berlin; Germany; handmade in Europe
FRAME WEIGHT
Low frame weight. 850 g in size 56 cm
FRAME MATERIAL
Load-specific carbon-layup; HR40 / M30
Durable 3K carbon-layup surface
FEATURES
Post-mount disc mount inside of rear triangle for 140 and 160 mm discs
Internal shift cable routing through down tube. Easy service through service-port in front of the bottom bracket
Removable derailleur hanger
HEADSET
Tapered head tube from 1 1/8“ to 1.5“; fully integrated (Campy style)
SEATPOST
27,2 mm seat post diameter; 400 mm length recommended
Seat post clamp with 31.8 mm diameter
DERAILLEUR
Front derailleur clamp with 31.8 mm diameter
„Top-Swing“ or „Bottom-Swing“ compatible with cable from below (Bottom-Pull)
BOTTOM BRACKET
68 mm wide Press Fit 30 bottom bracket with alloy interface
COLORS
Pure carbon with clear coat for the most robust and lightest surface
Custom colors are available for our Custom Dream Bikes
SPECIAL FEATURE
Konstructive Carbon frames are completely repairable. In the Konstructive carbon lab we can also repair frames from other manufacturers
konstructive_road_geometry_chart
Frame sizeXXSXSSMLXLXXL
Seat TubeA450488501526556570590
Effective Top TubeB505515530550565580590
Seat Tube AngleSa75°75°74,5°74°73,5°73°72,5°
Head Tube AngleHa71°71,5°71,5°72°73°73°73°
Chainstay LengthC400400407407407410412
BB-DropD67676767676767
BB-HeightH270270270270270270270
Head Tube LengthS105115125147173193210
ReachR364371379388390394394
StackSt518529538561589609625
WheelbaseW96197598699899910111016

All measurements in millimetres.

REVOLUTION SPORTS FRAME WARRANTY

Revolution Sports goes beyond the legally required two year warranty and grants the Revolution-Carbon-Warranty of five years for the original owner of the frame. The warranty refers to defects in material and workmanship.

 

CRASH-REPLACEMENT-WARRANTY

Beyond that warranty, Revolution Sports grants a five year Crash-Replacement-Warranty that gives you the opportunity to have your frame repaired or replaced in the case of a crash. In this case, Revolution Sports will make you an individual offer for the replacement or repair of your frame.

Gallery

Dream Bike Factory

THE THREE PATHS TO YOUR INDIVIDUAL DREAM BIKE

KONSTRUCTIVE CYCLES offers the perfect combination of carefully developed and crafted frames and carefully chosen components from the worlds premium manufacturers. All DREAM BIKES are available in different colors and component specs.

Contact us about the different realization methods. The options are limitless and through our contacts to pretty much all component manufacturers, it is easy for us to make your DREAM BIKE a reality.

DREAM BIKE

Dream Bikes are available with pre-configured and optimized component packages. According to your wishes, components can be chosen from a variety of manufacturers.

 

Dream Bikes offer:

  • Different pre selected component packages
  • Different choices of wheels and tires
  • Carbon or alloy handlebars, stem and seatpost

 

Details hier
CUSTOM DREAM BIKE

Custom Dream Bikes offer a larger variety of configurations than our Dream Bikes. In addition to individual color schemes you can also choose from a larger variety of individual components, for example derrailleurs and shifters, brakes, wheels and forks.

 

Custom Dream Bikes offer:

  • Same customization options as Dream Bikes
  • Plus:  Color and scheme according to your wishes
  • Plus:  Individual components according to your wishes
  • Plus:  Wider variety of wheels and tires
  • Plus:  Wider variety of forks, both suspension and rigid
  • Plus:  Free choice of accessories

 

Details hier
FULL CUSTOM DREAM BIKE

Full Custom Dream Bikes offer the same configurations as our Custom Dream Bikes. In addition, the frame geometry is fitted to your body measures.

Full Custom Dream Bikes offer:

All customization options as Custom Dream Bikes
Plus: Frame geometry fitted to your body measures
Plus: Professional Bikefitting to match the bike to your body is also available

 

Details hier